RISE Standout Students
This award is earned by upperclassmen who exemplify what it means to be a RISE student. These students work hard, are dedicated to upholding the standards of the RISE program, and show a great commitment to RISE in their daily lives.
These students are active in the RISE community and its events. They have an excellent work ethic, are always willing to help others, and constantly have a positive influence on not only the RISE community, but the University community.
Award Recipients
2019
Oluwatobi Deborah Ajimoko
2018
Elizabeth Madison Chichi Adeleke Jalissia Haynes Jeffrey Onyeador Julianne Mercer2017
Nakazima Gizaza Christopher Mathis Gentry Abigail Combs Maya Thomas Matilda Izevbigie Khadijah Adamu Chichi Adeleke2016
Ogechukwu Opaigbeogu Kayla Williams Chichi Adeleke Charisse Pearson-Bey Ademusoyo Awosika-Olumo Charles Ireland Collette Harding Nicole Njuguna India Hunter Ashley Brown2015
Morolayo Alo Ademusoyo Awosika-Olumo James Bady Jr. Geard Fossett Ernestina Gambrah Sennay Ghenbot Aigner Jackson Herlide Joseph Oyeronke Oyebode Lorraine Scott Ursula Simmons Tamara Taylor2014
Tahra Anglade
Folagbayi Arowolo
Aaron Dees
Shenine Dulin
Jasmine Johnson
Yinka Olutoye
Michelle Rojas
Camara Singleton
Amira Soubiane
Langston Wright
2013
Morolayo Alo
Victoria Artis
Sterling Bowers
Brianna Clare
Pearl Eni
Danielle George
Mavis Gyamera
Huron Hill III
Mya Hogan
Jasmine Johnson
KaHill Liddell
Cecile Liga
Bintou Mariko
Cameron Olezene
Imani Palmer
Lynda Porter
MiIsha Reid
Loretta Takyiwa-Mensah
Robert Timmons
Paige Tejera
2012
Ogadinma Anyanwu
Cheryl Boyd-Abner
Christell Boyd-Abner
Danae Carter
Frederick Chen
Gabrielle Glenn
Mavis Gyamera
Jasmine Johnson
Samantha Jones
Ryan Latimer
KaHill Liddell
Oeshae Morgan
Tosen Nwadei
Uchenna Offor
Cameron Olezene
Lynda Porter
Joseph Pate
Troy Taylor
Paige Tejera
Chaunda Wilson
Langston Wright
Livingston Wright
2011
Prince Amoakohene
Christell Boyd-Abner
Michael Daniel
Uzoh Ikpeama
CJ Jeter
Britnyee Johnson
Paul Millington
Inatimi Oguara
Gloria Oke
Cameron Olezene
Marqui Rennalls
Ayana Robertson
Ken Roy
Shinequa Waite
2010
Oluwatomisin Ajayi
Danae Carter
Michael Daniel
Uzoh Ikpeama
Britnyee Johnson
Lionola (Nola) Juste
Tom Lee
Kahill Liddell
James McNeil
Jack Nutegah
Uchenna Offer
Ayana Robertson